University of Southern California

About USC

USC Associates Awards

The USC Associates Awards are the highest honors the university faculty bestows upon its members for distinguished intellectual and artistic achievements and for outstanding teaching, both in and out of the classroom.

USC Associates Award for Creativity in Research

2013

Yves A. De Clerck (Pediatrics, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology)
Peter C. Mancall (History, Anthropology)

2012

Antonio Damasio (Neurology, Neuroscience and Psychology)
Alan E. Willner (Electrical Engineering)

2011

Thomas H. Jordan (Geological Sciences)
Ruth Weisberg (Fine Arts)

2010

Mark Humayun (Ophthalmology)
Priya Vashishta (Computer Science, Materials Science and Physics)

2009

Paul Daniel Dapkus (Electrical Engineering)
Edward J. McCaffery (Law, Economics and Political Science)

2008

Nicos A. Petasis (Chemistry)
Nicholas P. Warner (Physics and Astronomy, Mathematics)

2007

Cheng-Ming Chuong (Pathology)
Mark Thompson (Chemistry)

2006

Theodore W. Berger (Biomedical Engineering)
David James (Critical Studies)

2005

Stephen Hartke (Music)
Larry Swanson (Biological Sciences, Psychology and Neurology)

2004

Terence Langdon (Engineering)
Elyn Saks (Law)

2003

Adrian Raine (Psychology)
John E. Wills, Jr. (Chinese History)

2002

Charles G. Sammis (Geophysics/Materials Science)

2001

Myron F. Goodman (Molecular Biology)
William H. Steier (Electrical Engineering)

2000

G. K. Surya Prakash (Chemistry)
Richard F. Thompson (Psychology and Biological Sciences)

1999

Irving Biederman (Letters, Arts and Sciences)
Jean C. Shih (Pharmacy)

1998

Dagmar Barnouw (Letters, Arts and Sciences)
Michael Lai (Microbiology)

1997

Malcolm W. Klein (Letters, Arts and Sciences)
Joseph Aoun (Letters, Arts and Sciences)

1996

Leonard Adleman (Computer Science)
Malcolm Pike (Preventive Medicine)

1995

Richard N. Bergman (Physiology and Biophysics)
Marsha Kinder (Cinema-Television)

1994

Judith Resnik (Law)
Elsa Garmire (Electrical Engineering)

1993

Kei Aki (Geological Sciences)
Michael J. Dear (Geography)

1992

Miriam M. Susskind (Molecular Biology)
Michael S. Waterman (Biological Sciences)

1991

Vern L. Bengtson (Gerontology)
Melvin A. Breuer (Electrical Engineering)

1990

Larry R. Dalton (Chemistry)
Joshua S. Goldstein (International Relations)

1989

Lois W. Banner (S.W.M.S.)
Edward E. Lawler III (Business Administration)

1988

William F. Benedict (Pediatrics)
Irving S. Reed (Electrical Engineering)

1987

Shaul G. Massry (Medicine)
Daniel Pollack (Music)

1986

Christopher A. Reed (Chemistry)
James N. Rosenau (International Relations)

1985

Caleb E. Finch (Gerontology)
George A. Olah (Chemistry)

1984

Sidney W. Benson (Chemistry)
Kazumi Maki (Physics)

1983

Peter A. Jones (Biological Chemistry)
Curt F. Wittig (Physics)

1982

Jackson I. Cope (Letters, Arts and Sciences)
Charles Heidelberger (Medicine)

1981

James O’Toole (Management and Organization)
Arieh Warshel (Chemistry)

1980

Charles Ritcheson (History)
Harold C. Slavkin (Dentistry)
Christopher D. Stone (Law)

1979

Robert Bau (Chemistry)
James E. Birren (Psychology)

1978

Samuel P. Bessman (Pharmacology and Nutrition)
Otto O. Schnepp (Letters, Arts and Sciences)

1977

Philip J. Stephens (Chemistry)

1976

Robert W. Hellwarth (Electrical Engineering)
Charles A. McClelland (Letters, Arts and Sciences)
Hershel Parker (Letters, Arts and Sciences)

1975

Richard C. Dales (History)
Sally F. Moore (Letters, Arts and Sciences)
Peter K. Vogt (Microbiology)

1974

Donald J. Greene (English)
Howard S. Taylor (Chemistry)

1973

Arnold Dunn (Biological Sciences)
A. Lloyd Moote (History)

1971

Lucien A. Bavetta (Dentistry)
Sergio P. S. Porto (Letters, Arts and Sciences)

1970

Arthur W. Adamson (Chemistry)
Max F. Schulz (English)

1969

William W. Grings (Psychology)
William G. Spitzer (Physics, Astronomy and Electrophysics)

1968

Arnold F. Brodie (Biological Sciences)
Solomon W. Golomb (Electrical Engineering/Systems)

1967

Orville L. Bandy (Letters, Arts and Sciences)
John T. Waterman (Letters, Arts and Sciences)

1966

Francis Christensen (Letters, Arts and Sciences)
Olga Hartman (Biological Sciences)

1965

Colin R. Lovell (Letters, Arts and Sciences)
Bruce R. McElderry (Letters, Arts and Sciences)

1964

Bruce R. Anton (Letters, Arts and Sciences)
J. P. Guilford (Letters, Arts and Sciences)

1963

Herbert Busemann (Letters, Arts and Sciences)
John L. Webb (Pharmacology)

USC Associates Award for Excellence in Teaching

2013

Yehuda Gilad (Winds and Percussion)
John P. Walsh (Gerontology)

2012

Peter F. Crookes (Surgery)
Jo Ann M. Farver (Psychology)

2011

Tatiana Y. Akishina (Slavic Languages and Literatures)
Michael W. Quick (Biological Sciences)

2010

Stephan Haas (Physics and Astronomy)
Eliz Sanasarian (Political Science)

2009

Chi Ho Mak (Chemistry)
Doe Mayer (Cinematic Arts and Comunication)

2008

Todd Boyd (Critical Studies)
Craig Stanford (Anthropology and Biological Sciences)

2007

Margaret F. Rosenthal (Italian)
Alexander A. Sawchuk (Electrical Engineering)

2006

Charles McKenna (Chemistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences)
Michael Messner (Sociology)

2005

Drew Casper (Cinema-Television)
Alison Dundes Renteln (Law)

2004

Werner Dappen (Physics and Astronomy)
William McComas (Science Education)

2003

Sharon Marie Carnicke (Theatre, and Slavic Languages and Literatures)
Alan Willner (Electrical Engineering)

2002

Jean Morrison (Earth Sciences)

2001

Howard Gillman (Political Science)
Maged Dessouky (Industrial and Systems Engineering)

2000

Thomas N. Habinek (Classics)
Joel E. Schechter (Cell and Neurobiology)

1999

Nelson “Gene” Bickers (Physics and Astronomy)
Delores A. Conway (Business)

1998

Stanley P. Azen (Biometry and Epidemiology)
Judith Grant (Political Science)

1997

Edwin McCann (Philosophy)
Achva Benzinberg Stein (Architecture)

1996

Roberta Diaz Brinton (Molecular Pharmacology and Toxicology)
Amy Richlin (Classics and S.W.M.S.)

1995

William O. McClure (Biological Sciences and Neurology)
Jon Miller (Sociology)

1994

Charles G. Sammis (Geological Sciences)
Nancy J. Vickers (Comparative Literature)

1993

Gerald C. Davison (Psychology)
H. Edward Ransford (Sociology)

1992

Eric H. Cohen (Pediatrics)
Steven J. Ross (History)

1991

Carolyn J. Dewald (Classics)
Larry G. Redekopp (Aerospace Engineering)

1990

Sheldon Kamieniecki (Political Science)
Terry L. Seip (History)

1989

J. Lawford Anderson (Geological Sciences)
Lawrence A. Singer (Chemistry)

1988

Eunice D. Howe (Art History)
Doyce B. Nunis, Jr. (History)

1987

Steven L. Lamy (International Relations)
Denis Mitchell (Psychology)

1986

David Eggenschwiler (English)
Harrison M. Kurtz (Biological Sciences)

1985

Gerald J. Bender (International Relations)
Peter J. Manning (English)

1984

Paul W. Knoll (History)
Steven J. Morse (Law)

1983

Gerald A. Segal (Chemistry)
Marjorie G. Perloff (English)

1982

Nake M. Kamrany (Economics)
Virginia James Tufte (English)