University of Southern California

About USC

Past Speakers and Honorary Degree Recipients

1990s

Friday, May 14, 1999 – Warren Christopher, Speaker
The Honorable Warren Christopher, Doctor of Humane Letters
Jon Huntsman, Doctor of Humane Letters
Rosa Parks, Doctor of Humane Letters
Flora Laney Thornton, Doctor of Humane Letters

Friday, May 8, 1998 – William H. Cosby, Jr., Speaker
Roy A. Anderson, Doctor of Laws
Leonore Annenberg, Doctor of Humane Letters
Quincy Jones, Doctor of Music
Edward C. Stone, Doctor of Science
William H. Cosby, Jr, Doctor of Fine Arts

Friday, May 9, 1997 – Jack Kemp, Speaker
Jean-Pierre Changeux, Doctor of Science
Michael Greene, Doctor of Music
Jack Kemp, Doctor of Laws
Katherine Bogdanovich Loker, Doctor of Humane Letters
Kathleen Leavey McCarthy, Doctor of Humane Letters
William Wrigley, Doctor of Humane Letters

Friday, May 10, 1996 – John Harold Johnson, Speaker
Per-ingvar Brånemark, Doctor of Science
John Harold Johnson, Doctor of Laws
Jacquelin Perry, Doctor of Science
David L. Wolper, Doctor of Fine Arts

Friday, May 12, 1995 – George A. Olah, Speaker
José Donoso, Doctor of Literature
Katherine Dunham, Doctor of Fine Arts
Uri David Herscher, Doctor of Humane Letters
Masao Ito, Doctor of Science
George A. Olah, Doctor of Science

Friday, May 6, 1994 – George Lucas and Steven Spielberg, Speakers
Ella Fitzgerald (Posthumously), Doctor of Music
George Lucas, Doctor of Fine Arts
Steven Spielberg, Doctor of Fine Arts

Friday, May 7, 1993 – Art Buchwald, Speaker
Art Buchwald, Doctor of Literature
Yuan Tseh Lee, Doctor of Science
John David Lusk, Doctor of Humane Letters
David Elliott Rogers, Doctor of Science

Friday, May 8, 1992 – Eduard A. Shevardnadze, Speaker
David H. Blackwell, Doctor of Science
Kirk Douglas, Doctor of Humane Letters
Janet Davidson Rowley, Doctor of Science
James H. Zumberge (Posthumously), Doctor of Laws

Thursday, May 9, 1991 – Peter V. Ueberroth, Speaker
Augustus F. Hawkins, Doctor of Laws
Dorothy Leavey, Doctor of Humane Letters
Carver A. Mead, Doctor of Science
Peter V. Ueberroth, Doctor of Laws

Thursday, May 10, 1990 – Robert F. Erburu, Speaker
Kenneth O. Emery, Doctor of Science
Robert F. Erburu, Doctor of Laws
Cecil H. Green, Doctor of Humane Letters
Jean Rouch, Doctor of Literature

1980s

Thursday, May 11, 1989 – Michael I. Sovern, Speaker
Michael I. Sovern, Doctor of Laws
Maya Angelou, Doctor of Literature
Leroy E. Hood, Doctor of Science

Friday, May 6, 1988 – George Deukmejian, Speaker
George Deukmejian, Doctor of Humane Letters
Sir Randolph Quirk, Doctor of Literature
Miklós Rózsa, Doctor of Music
Olga Taussky-Todd, Doctor of Science

Friday, May 8, 1987 – Lee A. Iacocca, Speaker
James S. Coleman, Doctor of Laws
Lee A. Iacocca, Doctor of Science
Frank Press, Doctor of Science

Friday, May 9, 1986 – David A. Hamburg, Speaker
Werner Arber, Doctor of Science
Ivan Alexander Getting, Doctor of Science
David Alan Hamburg, Doctor of Science
Albert Otto Hirschman, Doctor of Science
Susumu Nikaido, Doctor of Laws

Friday, May 10, 1985 – Simon Ramo, Speaker
Frank Freidel, Doctor of Literature
Sir James Lighthill, Doctor of Science
William S. Paley, Doctor of Laws
Rufino Tamayo, Doctor of Fine Arts

Tuesday, May 8, 1984 – James H. Zumberge, Speaker
Betsy Ancker-Johnson, Doctor of Science
Pierre Boulez, Doctor of Music
Lionel Leo Hampton, Doctor of Music
George Thomas Scharffenberger, Doctor of Humane Letters

Friday, May 13, 1983 – Dorothy W. Nelson, Speaker
Donald J. Cram, Doctor of Science
John Tracy Ellis, Doctor of Laws
Dorothy Wright Nelson, Doctor of Laws

Thursday, May 13, 1982 – John Brademas, Speaker
John Brademas, Doctor of Laws
Ruth Emery, Doctor of Humane Letters
Joaquin Rodrigo, Doctor of Music
Chien-Shiung Wu, Doctor of Science

Thursday, June 4, 1981 – John B. Slaughter, Speaker
Nahum Norbert Glatzer, Doctor of Laws
Carl Edward Hartnack, Doctor of Laws
John Brooks Slaughter, Doctor of Science
Rosalyn Sussman Yalow, Doctor of Science

Tuesday, January 27, 1981 – Robert N. Butler, M.D., Speaker
Sune Bergstrom, Doctor of Science
Robert Neil Butler, Doctor of Science
Max Delbruck, Doctor of Science
I.F. Stone, Doctor of Letters

Thursday, June 5, 1980 – Hanna H. Gray, Speaker
Lester Gilbert Crocker, Doctor of Literature
Marta Feuchtwanger, Doctor of Humane Letters
Hanna Holborn Gray, Doctor of Laws
John Randolph Hubbard, Doctor of Laws
John Arthur Thomas Robinson, Doctor of Laws

Thursday, January 31, 1980 – Andrew F. Brimmer, Speaker
Andrew Felton Brimmer, Doctor of Laws
Joseph Oakland Hirschfelder, Doctor of Science
John Houseman, Doctor of Fine Arts
Bernice Levin Neugarten, Doctor of Science

1970s

Thursday, June 7, 1979 – Thomas Bradley, Speaker
Thomas Bradley, Doctor of Laws
Arthur Frank Burns, Doctor of Science
Donald Thomas Campbell, Doctor of Science
Herbert Samuel Hazeltine, Doctor of Laws
Charles Anthony Richard Hoare, Doctor of Science

Wednesday, January 31, 1979 – John E. Reinhardt, Speaker
Mary Duque, Doctor of Humane Letters
Luis Simoes Lopes, Doctor of Laws
Isamu Noguchi, Doctor of Fine Arts
Helen Magaret Ranney, Doctor of Science
John Edward Reinhardt, Doctor of Laws

Thursday, June 8, 1978 – David S. Saxon, Speaker
Octavio Paz, Doctor of Literature
John Robinson Pierce, Doctor of Science
John Harold Plumb, Doctor of Literature
Virginia Ramo, Doctor of Humane Letters
David Stephen Saxon, Doctor of Laws

Tuesday, January 31, 1978 – Dean Rusk, Speaker
Donald Alfred Davie, Doctor of Literature
Margaret Weyerhaeuser Driscoll, Doctor of Humane Letters
Dean Rusk, Doctor of Laws
Francis Parker Shepard, Doctor of Science

Thursday, June 9, 1977 – Daniel J. Boorstin, Speaker
Walter Hubert Annenberg, LL.D.
Daniel Joseph Boorstin, LL.D.
Martin Emil Marty, LL.D.
Paul Whitney Trousdale, LL.D.
Konrad Wachsmann, LL.D.

Tuesday, February 1, 1977 – David L. Bazelon, Speaker
David Lionel Bazelon, LL.D.
Hugh Allen Edmondson, LL.D.

Thursday, June 3, 1976 – Rosemary Murray, Speaker
Justin Casalduero, LL.D.
Montgomery Ross Fisher, LL.D.
Alfred Gottschalk, LL.D.
Shirley Mount Hufstedler, LL.D.
Rosemary Murray, LL.D.

Tuesday, January 27, 1976 – Charles Eames, Speaker
Theodore Eugene Cummings, LL.D.
Charles Eames, LL.D.
H. Claude Hudson, LL.D.

Thursday, June 5, 1975 – Robert W. Sarnoff, Speaker
Helen Kelly, LL.D.
Gordon Stanley Marshall, LL.D.
Irving Robert Melbo, LL.D.
Robert William Sarnoff, LL.D.
William Grant Still, LL.D.

Wednesday, January 29, 1975 – Wilson C. Riles, Speaker
Wilson Camaza Riles, LL.D.
Paul Anthony Samuelson, LL.D.
John Cree Wilson, Jr., LL.D.
James Skelly Wright, LL.D.

Thursday, June 6, 1974 – Robert L. Lumiansky, Speaker
Richard Bellman, LL.D. (In Absentia)
Dorothy Buffum Chandler, LL.D.
Robert Mayer Lumiansky, LL.D.
Carey McWilliam, LL.D.
Carl William Segerhammar, LL.D.
Jack Leonard Warner, LL.D. (In Absentia)
Raymond Aneas Watt, LL.D.

Wednesday, January 30, 1974 – Frank Stanton, Speaker
Ariel Durant, LL.D.
William Durant, LL.D.
Robert Dean Fisher, LL.D.
Howard Payne House, LL.D.
Gordon Norton Ray, LL.D.
Forrest Nelson Shumway, LL.D.
Frank Stanton, LL.D.

Thursday, June 7, 1973 – Walter L. Ely, Jr., Speaker
Anna Bing Arnold, LL.D.
Walter Raleigh, Jr., LL.D.
Frank Dexter Lanterman, LL.D.
Gregor Piatigorsky, LL.D.
Jack Harold Skirball, LL.D.

Thursday, February 1, 1973 – Nancy Hanks, Speaker
Nancy Hanks, LL.D.
Ramon Jose Sender, LL.D.
Robert Dennis Wood, LL.D.

Thursday, June 8, 1972 – Otto N. Miller, Speaker
Jack King Horton, LL.D.
Thomas Kilgore, Jr., LL.D.
Albert Calder Mackay, LL.D.
Otto Neil Miller, LL.D.
Marguerite Wilbur Taylor, LL.D.
Neil Dille Warren, LL.D.

Thursday, February 3, 1972 – Simon Ramo, Speaker
John Robert Crown, LL.D.
Helen Eastman Martin, LL.D.
Simon Ramo, LL.D.
John Stauffer, LL.D.

Thursday, June 10, 1971 – Ernest L. Boyer, Speaker
Ernest Leroy Boyer, LL.D.
Allan Rex Sandage, LL.D.
Charles Bates Thornton, LL.D.

Wednesday, February 3 – Roger O. Egeberg, Speaker
Roger Olaf Egeberg, LL.D.
John Robert Fluor, LL.D.

Thursday, June 4, 1970 – John A. Volpe, Speaker
John David Alexander, Jr., LL.D.
Justin Whitlock Dart, LL.D.
Robert Loron Rutherford, LL.D.
John Anthony Volpe, LL.D.

Tuesday, January 27, 1970 – Jack P. Crowther, Speaker
Sidney William Brossman, LL.D.
Jack Page Crowther, LL.D.
Robert Alfred Hornby, LL.D.
Louis Peter Thorpe, LL.D.

1960s

Thursday, June 5, 1969 – Robert H. Finch, Speaker
Robert Hutchinson Finch, LL.D.
Max Thomas Krone, Litt.D. (In Absentia)
Donald Paul Merrifield, D.S.T.
Kenneth True Norris, Engr.D.

Wednesday, January 29, 1969 – Joseph B. Platt, Speaker
Robert Elton Brooker, LL.D.
Morris Myron Mautner, LL.D.
Joseph Beaven Platt, LL.D.
Walter Marty Schirra, Jr., Sc.D.
Robert Evans Vivian, Sc.D.

Thursday, June 6, 1968 – Theodore M. Hesburgh, Speaker
George Dewey Cukor, D.F.A.
Ralph Gwin Follis, Sc.D.
Alfred Gottschalk, D.S.T.
Theodore Martin Hesburgh, LL.D.
Bruce Robert McElderry, Jr., Litt.D.
Henry Salvatori, Sc.D.
John Wayne, D.F.A.

Wednesday, January 31, 1968 – Richard C. Gilman, Speaker
Réné François Béllé, Litt.D.
Roy Palmenter Crocker, LL.D.
Richard Carleton Gilman, LL.D.
Harold Coleman Morton, LL.D.

Thursday, June 8, 1967 – Thomas H. Hamilton, Speaker
Theodore His-En Chen, LL.D.
Thomas Hale Hamilton, LL.D.
Lloyd Freeman Hunt, Engr.D.
William Woodward Keith, LL.D.
Robert Rankin, L.H.D.

Wednesday, February 1, 1967 – Jesse M. Unruh, Speaker
Lloyd Lewis Austin, LL.D.
Clinton Conroy Trillingham, LL.D.
Jesse Marvin Unruh, LL.D.

Thursday, June 9, 1966 – Mark O. Hatfield, Speaker
Mark Odom Hatfield, LL.D.
H. Leslie Hoffman, LL.D.
D. Welty Lefever, Sc.D.
Randall Clinger Phillips, D.S.T.
Tracy E. Strevey, LL.D.

Thursday, February 3, 1966 – Franklin D. Murphy, Speaker
Franklin David Murphy, LL.D.
Howard Wesley Patmore, L.H.D.
John Edwin Pomfret, Litt.D.

Thursday, June 10, 1965 – John W. Gardner, Speaker
Charles Stephen Casassa, D.S.T.
Leonard Kimball Firestone, LL.D.
John Alex McCone, LL.D.
Irving Stone, Litt.D.

Thursday, June 11, 1964 – T. Keith Glennan, Speaker
Arthur Gardiner Coons, LL.D.
Thomas Keith Glennan, Sc.D.
Nelson Glueck, D.S.T.
Clarence Leonard Johnson, Sc.D.
Harold Quinton, LL.D.

Thursday, June 13, 1963 – Norman Topping, Speaker
Senator Thomas Henry Kuchel, LL.D.
William Samuel Meyer, D.S.T.
John McDonald Pfiffner, D.C.L.
Norman Topping, Sc.D.
James O. Wynn, LL.D.

Thursday, June 14, 1962 – Ernest S. Marsh, Speaker
Gene Ebert Bartlett, LL.D.
Charles Lilly Horn, Ll.D.
Robert Ladd Gifford, L.H.D.
Joy Paul Guilford, Sc.D.
Sterling Moss McMurrin, LL.D.
Ernest Sterling Marsh, LL.D.

Thursday, June 11, 1961 – Henry T. Heald, Speaker
George Cupp Griffith, Sc.D.
Allan Nevins, LL.D.
Patricia Ryan Nixon, L.H.D.
Franklin Sanborn Wade, LL.D.
Alan Tower Waterman, Sc.D.

Thursday, June 9, 1960 – J.E. Wallace Sterling, Speaker
James Albert Pike, LL.D.
Albert S. Raubenheimer, Sc.D.
J.E. Wallace Sterling, Litt.D.
Edward Teller, Sc.D.
Gwynn Wilson, L.H.D.

1950s

Thursday, June 11, 1959 – Gaylord P. Harnwell, Speaker
Leonidas C. Contos, C.S.T.
Gaylord P. Harnwell, Sc.D.
Frank Lester King, LL.D.
David X. Marks, L.H.D.
Robert Burns Woodward. Sc.D.

Saturday, June 14, 1958 – Lewis L. Strauss, Speaker
Norman Chandler, LL.D.
Hervey Ganse Little, Sc.D.
Lewis L. Strauss, LL.D.
Theodore Von Karman, Sc.D.

Saturday, June 15, 1957 – Herbert Hoover, Jr., Speaker
Lee Alvin DuBridge, LL.D.
Herbert Hoover, Jr., LL.D.
James Francis Cardinal McIntyre, LL.D.
Charles Elvon Musick, LL.D.
Louise Yim, L.H.D.

Saturday, June 9, 1956 – Harry F. Vickers, Speaker
General Curtis E. LeMay, LL.D.
Rabbi Edgar F. Magnin, D.S.T.
Harry F. Vickers, Sc.D.
Arthur Joseph Will, D.C.L.

Saturday, June 11, 1955 – Allen Shivers, Speaker
Frank Condie Baxter, Litt.D.
Francis Eric Bloy, D.S.T.
Carl Ebert, D.F.A.
Allan Shivers, LL.D.

Saturday, June 12,1954 – David Sarnoff, Speaker
LeRoy Mallory Edwards, D.B.A.
Y. Frank Freeman, LL.D.
Arthur William Radford, LL.D.
David Sarnoff, LL.D.

Saturday, June 13, 1953 – William F. Knowland, Speaker
William Churchill deMille, Litt.D.
Senator William Fife Knowland, LL.D.
Seeley Greenleaf Mudd, M.D., LL.D.
Burrell Oto Raulston, Sc.D.
Louise Treadwell Tracy, L.H.D.

Saturday, June 14, 1952 – Benjamin F. Fairless, Speaker
Loren Roscoe Chandler, Sc.D.
Benjamin F. Fairless, L.H.D.
William Harrison Standley, LL.D.

Saturday, June 16, 1951 – Raymond B. Allen, Speaker
Raymond Bernard Allen, LL.D.
James Lyndon Beebe, LL.D.
Glenn Randall Phillips, LL.D.
Alfred Franz Wallenstein, Mus.D.
Albert Coady Wedemeyer, LL.D.

Saturday, June 17, 1950 – Fred G. Gurley, Speaker
Anton Julius Allen, Sc.D.
Frederick Morgan Davenport, LL.D.
Fred G. Gurley, LL.D.
Joseph Henry Jackson, Litt.D.
John Wesley Shenk, LL.D.

1940s

Saturday, June 11, 1949 – Virgil M. Hancher, Speaker
Virgil Melvin Hancher, LL.D.
Ernest Orlando Lawrence, Sc.D.
Glenn L. Martin, Sc.D.
Franklin Thomas, Engr.D.
Lewis Madison Terman, LL.D.

Saturday, June 12, 1948 – William C. Mullendore, Speaker
Edwin DeWitt Dickinson, LL.D.
William Clinton Mullendore, LL.D.
Waldo LaSalle Schmitt, Sc.D.
Rufus Bernhard von KleinSmid, LL.D.

Saturday, June 14, 1947 – Donald M. Nelson, Speaker
Maurice Block, D.F.A.
Jaime Torres Bodet, LL.D. (Mexico)
George Raymond Cowgill, Sc.D.
K. Morgan Edwards, D.D.
Donald Nelson, D.B.A.
Helen Traubel, Mus.D.
William Clarence Wright, D.D.

Saturday, June 15, 1946 – Eric A. Johnston, Speaker
Herbert Douglas Austin, Litt.D.
Asa V. Call, LL.D.
Ramon Cordova, D.D.S.
Dean Bartlett Cromwell, M.A.
Sayed Jamul Dauoud El Mussellamy (Saudi Arabia–In Absentia)
Arthur T. Hobson, D.D.
Eric A. Johnston, LL.D.

Sunday, February 24, 1946 – Louis H. Evans, Speaker

Sunday, October 14, 1945 – Earl Warren, Speaker
Earl Warren, LL.D.

Saturday, June 23, 1945 – Rufus Bernhard von KleinSmid, Speaker
Richard J. Alfaro, LL.D. (Panama)
Victor Andres Belaunde, LL.D. (Peru)
George Collier, D.Ped.
Camilo Ponce Enriquez, LL.D. (Ecuador)
Herbert Vere Evatt, LL.D. (Australia)
Helen Elizabeth Haines, M.A.
Roberto Jimenez, LL.D. (Panama)
Felco Van Kleffens, LL.D. (Netherlands–In Absentia)
Francisco Castillo Najera, LL.D. (Mexico)
Caracciolo Parra Perez, LL.D. (Venezuela–In Absentia)
Walter Lewis Treadway, Sc.D.
Yi-Fang Wu, LL.D.

Sunday, February 25, 1945 – Albert Edward Day, Speaker

Sunday, October 22, 1944 – Willsie M. Marin, Speaker

Sunday, June 25, 1944 – Frederick Brown Harris, Speaker
Harril S. Dyer, D.D. (In Absentia)
Douglas L. Edmonds, LL.D.
Reed Marquette Fawell, D.Nav.Sc.
Frederick Brown Harris, LL.D.
Floyd S. Hayden, D.Ped.
Lee M. Merriam, M.A.
Wendell LeRoy Miller, D.D.
Adelaide Trowbridge Perry, M.A.
Davol Sanders, M.A.
George Herbert Smith, LL.D.

Sunday, February 27, 1944 – Ralston Smith Holmes, Speaker

Sunday, October 17, 1943 – Rufus Bernhard von KleinSmid, Speaker

Sunday, May 23, 1943 – Donald Harvey Tippett, Speaker
Henry J. Bauer, LL.D.
John R. Beardall, Sc.D. (In Absentia)
Willis H. Booth, LL.D.
Kenneth L. Danskin, D.D.
John Godfrey Hill, Litt.D.
Frederick W. Hodge, Litt.D.
Ralston Smith Holmes, Sc.D.
Ezequiel Padilla, LL.D. (Mexico)
John Gray Ross, D.D.
Donald Harvey Tippett, Litt.D.

Sunday, January 31, 1943 – Adna Wright Leonard, Speaker

Saturday, June 6, 1942 – No speaker
Clyde E. Boyer, D.D.
Gordon C. Chapman, D.D.
Cecil B. De Mille, D.F.A.
William G. Grimes, M.Sc.
Frank Hansen, M.Sc.
Cordell Hull, LL.D. (In Absentia)
Ralph Lutz, LL.D.
Charles E. Martin, LL.D.
Vice Admiral Joseph M. Reeves, Sc.D. (In Absentia)
Robert O. Schad, M.A.
George A. Warmer, D.D.

Saturday, June 7, 1941 – No speaker
Henry H. Arnold, Sc.D.
Mary Sinclair Crawford, Litt.D.
Nelson Eddy, M.Mus.
Rebecca Whitehead Gibbs, M.A. (In Absentia)
James Lewis Gillies, D.D.
Octavio Mendes-Pereira, LL.D.
Henry Davis Ross, D.C.L.
Frederick Belrose Trotter, D.D.
Bruno Walter, D.Mus.

Saturday, June 5, 1940 – No speaker
Bishop James Chamberlain Baker, LL.D.
Remsen DuBois Bird, Litt.D.
Frederic Howes Blair, D.D.
Walter Coleman Buckner, D.D.
Daniel Bowman Jackling, Engr.D.
Elmer Ray Jones, D.B.A.
Jeremiah Beverly Lillard, D.Ped.
Chester Bertram Rappe, D.D.
Thomas Watson, D.B.A.
Frances M. Harmon Zahn, M.A.

1930s

Saturday, June 10, 1939 – No speaker
John Nolan Ashley, D.D.
Admiral Claude Charles Bloch, Sc.D.
Albert Edward Day, Litt.D.
William Webster Fleetwood, D.D.
Paul Grey Hoffman, D.P.A.
Frank J. Hogan, D.C.L.
Louis J. Hopkins, M.A.
Robinson Jeffers, Litt.D.

Saturday, June 4, 1938 – No speaker
Gilmor Brown, Litt.D.
Walter E. Disney, Sc.M.
John P. Erdman, D.D.
Heinrich Gomperz, LL.D.
Clarence H. Matson, M.F.S.
Harry I. Rasmus, D.D.
Edward Sydney Rogers, Pharm.D.
F. Marion Smith, D.D.
Mrs. Thomas G. Winter, Litt.D.

Saturday, June 5, 1937 – No speaker
Thomas S. Curtis, Sc.D.
Esther N. de Calvo, D.Ped. (Panama)
G. Allan Hancock, D.B.A.
Tomokazu Hori, D.F.S. (Japan)
Harold William Roberts, M.Mus.
John Smallman, M.Mus.

Saturday, June 6, 1936 – No speaker
Spencer R. Atkinson, Sc.D.
Harry Beal, D.D.
George Oliver Curme, LL.D.
Dimitri Dimancesco, D.F.S.
George Dock, LL.D.
Masanji Hachisuka, Sc.D. (Japan)
Rockwell Dennis Hunt, Litt.D.
Robert Anderson McKibben, D.D.
John Pelenji, LL.D.
Rear Admiral David F. Sellers, Sc.D.
Roy Lemon Smith, S.T.D.
Albert Lee Stephens, D.C.L.
Everett Guy Talbott, D.D.
Francis A. Walsh, M.Pharm.

Saturday, June 8, 1935 – No speaker
William Miller Bowen, D.C.L.
Andrew M. Chaffey, LL.D.
Mrs. Harriet Alice Kuser Cochran, M.A.
Clark W. Hetherington, D.Ped.
Golder Lawrence, D.D.
de Abreu Filho Pedro Nabuco, D.F.S. (Brazil–In Absentia)
Percival Densmore Perkins, M.A.
Carl Emil Seashore, Sc.D.
Joseph Widney, D.D.

Thursday, June 14, 1934 – No speaker
Woldemar de Barkow, D.F.S. (In Absentia)
Josef de Sigall, D.F.S.
Frank B. Fagerburg, D.D.
Emory A. Foster, D.Ped.
John Peabody Harrington, Sc.D.
Alfred Inwood, D.D.
Bruno David Ussher, D.Mus.

Saturday, June 3, 1933 – No speaker
Harry Chandler, Litt.D.
Wilbur L.Y. Davis, Litt.D.
Angel Guido, D.F.A.
William W. Kaler, D.D.
Richard Henry Leigh, Sc.D.
Bertha A. Rose, M.B.A.
Howard Sargent Wilkinson, D.D.
Soo Tsing Catherine Woo, D.Ped.

Saturday, June 4, 1932 – No speaker
Henry Russell Ballard, D.B.A.
Margaret Geraldine Carr, M.A.
George Albert Coe, Litt.D.
Adrian Hartog, D.F.S.
Arthur Isaac Kendall, Sc.D.
Kathryn Meisle, M.Mus.
James M. Sheridan, D.F.S. (Brazil)
William Van Wyck, Litt.D. (In Absentia)

Saturday, June 6, 1931 – No speaker
Franco Bruno Averrardi, Litt.D. (Italy)
Henri Alfred Noel Didot, D.F.S. (France)
Claire Dux, M.Mus.
Wilbur Fisk, D.D.
Odd S. Halseth, M.S.
George Liebling, M.Mus.
Robert A. Millikin, LL.D.
Chester R. Montague, D.D.
Sir William Mulock, LL.D. (Canada)
Edward Ray Speare, D.B.A.
Edwin Miller Starbuck, Honorary Fellow, School of Philosophy
Walter Torbet, D.D.
Ferdinand Veverka, LL.D.

Saturday, June 7, 1930 – Charles Wesley Burns, Speaker
John Adams, Litt.D.
Walter Sydney Adams, Sc.D.
Fred Aden, D.Ped.
Visconte de Casa Aguilar, Sc.D. (Spain)
Waldo E. Alborto, D.F.S. (Bolivia)
Wilder Dwight Bancroft, Sc.D.
Jorge Bocobo, LL.D. (Philippines)
Carrie Jacobs Bond, M.Mus.
Frank A. Bouelle, D.Ped.
Warren Bradley Bovard, M.B.A.
Henry K. Chang, D.F.S. (China)
Charles C. Chapman, (M.A.)
Hugh H. Cynn, LL.D.
George Davidson, LL.D.
Ralph Emerson Davis, D.D.
Pedro J. DeLarralde, Sc.D.
Max Ferrand, LL.D.
Juan Carlos Godoy, D.F.S. (Argentina)
Ezra Anthony Healy, LL.D.
Otton Von Hentig, D.F.S.
Felix B. Janovsky, D.F.S. (Czechoslovakia)
Vierling Kersey, D.Ped.
Mei Lan-Fang, Litt.D. (China)
Elias Potter Lyon, Sc.D.
Maegaret Matzenauer, D.Mus.
Frank A. Miller, M.A.
Luis Maria Mora, D.F.S. (Columbia)
Jean Morel, D.F.S. (France)
William Bennett Munro, Litt.D.
Andrew D. Nelson, D.F.S.
Gurney Elwood Newlin, LL.D.
Henry C. Niese, D.F.S.
Richard Lyle Nosworthy, D.F.S.
Carl Omeron, M.Mus.
F. Alfonso Pesqueira, D.F.S.
William B. Pettus, D.Ped.
Alberto Mellini Ponce de Leon, D.F.S. (Italy)

1920s

Saturday, June 8, 1929 – Charles Frederick Wright, Speaker
Charles Frederic Aked, Litt.D.
Thomas Donald Campbell
Robert Ernest Cowan, M.A.
Alice Gentle, M.Mus.
Bartholomew Fuller Huske, D.D.
Jane Bancroft Robinson, LL.D.
Merle Negley Smith, LL.D.

Saturday, June 9, 1928 – Stanley Romaine Hopper, Speaker
Henry Green Brainerd, LL.D.
William John Cooper, Ed.D.
Lloyd C. Douglas, D.D.
Julio Endelman, D.D.S.
R.D. McLean, Litt.D.
Willsie Martin, D.D.
Chester Rowell, LL.D.
Judge Lucien Shaw, LL.D.
Harlold J. Stonier, D.B.A.
Lawrence Mervil Tibbett, M.Mus.

Saturday, June 4, 1927 – Adna Wright Leonard, Jr., Speaker
Abram Laurel Baker, D.D.
Wesley W. Beckett, LL.D.
Robert McLean Cummock, LL.D.
Lewis E. Ford, D.D.S.
James A. Francis, LL.D.
Raphael Herman, LL.D.
William R. Morehouse, M.B.A.
John Oliver, D.D.
Charles E. Pemberton, M.Mus.
Ambassador Honoria Pueyrredon, LL.D. (Argentina)
George Clinton Ward

Saturday, June 5, 1926 – Sam E. Gates, Speaker
Lyndon Ellsworth Behymer, M.B.A.
Charles Wakefield Cadman, D. Mus.
Herbert Wildon Carr, LL.D.
Daniel Cave, D.D.S.
Katherine T. Forrester, M.A.
Elmer Ellsworth Helms, D.D.
Samuel Shaw Sampson, D.D.
Frederick Wards, Litt. D.
Fletcher G. Watson, D.D.

Thursday, June 18, 1925 – Rufus Bernhard von KleinSmid, Speaker
Ralph Arnold
Charles Wesley Burns, LL.D.
John Steven McGroarty, Litt.D.
Louis Westcott Myers, LL.D.
Charles H. Scott, D.D.
Walter J. Sherman, D.D.

Tuesday, February 10, 1925 – Rufus Bernhard von KleinSmid, Speaker

Wednesday, June 18, 1924 – Aurelia Henry Reinhardt, Speaker
Jesse Lee Corley, D.D.
Charles Edward Leitzel, D.D.
Aurelia Henry Reinhardt, Litt.D

Thursday, June 21, 1923 – William Gibbs McAdoo, Speaker
St. Catherine Beavers, M.A. Pro Merito
John Hedley, D.D.
William Harvey Housh, M.A.
William Gibbs McAdoo, LL.D.
Judge Curtis D. Wilbur, LL.D.

Thursday, June 15, 1922 – William C. Wood, Speaker
Charles Inwood, D.D.
Edward James, D.D.
Ernestine Schumann-Heink, D.Mus.
Eucario M. Sein, D.D.
Augustin T. Whilar, LL.D.

Thursday, June 23, 1921 – Robert W. Rogers, Speaker
Frank Wilson Blackmar, LL.D.
William S. Bovard, LL.D.
B.D. Snudden, D.D.
William B. Stephens, LL.D.

Thursday, June 17, 1920 – Benjamin F. Bledsoe, Speaker
Benjamin F. Bledsoe, LL.D.
Susan Miller Dorsey LL.D.
Harry W. White, D.D.

1910s

Thursday, June 19, 1919 – Benjamin Ide Wheeler, Speaker
Richard E. Burton, LL.D.
C.M. Crist, D.D.
Tully C. Knoles, D.D.
Frank G.H. Stevens, D.D.
Will C. Wood, M.A. Pro Merito

1918 – John W. Hancher, Speaker

Thursday, June 17, 1917 – Adna Wright Leonard, Speaker
Millbank Johnson, Sc.D.
Bishop A.W. Leonard, LL.D.
Ernest C. Moore, LL.D.
E.P. Ryland, D.D.
C.C. Selecman, D.D.

Thursday, June 8, 1916 – Charles Edward Locke, Speaker
George J. Cochran, LL.D.
Daniel M. Gandier, D.D.
Charles E. Locke, LL.D.
Thomas Newlin, LL.D.
Joseph Laird Stabler, Sc.D.

Thursday, June 10, 1915 – Edwin H. Hughes, Speaker

Thursday, June 11, 1914 – William M. Bell, Speaker
Bishop William M. Bell, LL.D.
J. Allen Gessinger, D.D.

Thursday, June 12, 1913 – Robert J. Burdette, Speaker
John Benjamin Green, D.D.
James Harmon Hoose, LL.D.
Henry J. McCoy, LL.D.

Thursday, June 13, 1912 – Charles F. Aked, Speaker
William Bebb, M.S.
Albert Joseph Wallace, LL.D.

Thursday, June 15, 1911 – Edwin H. Hughes, Speaker

Thursday, June 16, 1910 – James A.B. Scherer, Speaker

Thursday, June 17, 1909 – Matt S. Hughes, Speaker

Thursday, June 18, 1908 – David Starr Jordan, Speaker

Tuesday, June 11, 1907 – E.C. Moore, Speaker

Thursday, June 21, 1906 – Reverend Robert McIntyre, Speaker

Thursday, June 15, 1905 – Unknown

Thursday, June 16, 1904 – Eli McClish, Speaker

Thursday, June 11, 1903 – Joseph H. Johnson

Thursday, June 12, 1902 – Benjamin Ide Wheeler

June, 1901 – Unknown

Thursday, June 7, 1900 – Unknown

June, 1899 – Unknown

June, 1898 – Unknown

June, 1897 – Unknown

June, 1896 – Student Orations (at least 9)

June, 1895 – Unknown

Thursday, June 28, 1894 – W.S. Matthew, Speaker

Thursday, June 21, 1893 – Unknown

June, 1892 – Unknown

June, 1891 – Unknown

Thursday, June 26, 1890 – Student Orations (8)

Thursday, June 27, 1889 – Student Orations (3)

Thursday, June 21, 1888 – Unknown

Thursday, June 23, 1887 – Asabel M. Hough, Speaker

Thursday, June 24, 1886 – Marion McKinley Bovard, Speaker

June, 1885 – Unknown

Thursday, June 19, 1884 – George Finley Bovard, Speaker